CLA-2-28:RR:NC:FC:236 A83085

Mr. Alex Olcese
Allchem Industries Inc.
4001 Newberry Road, Suite E-3
Gainesville, Florida 32607

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Ferrocyanide (CAS# 13601-19-9) from Japan

Dear Mr. Olcese:

In your letter dated April 25, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You believe that the proper Schedule B number for sodium ferrocyanide is 2837.11.0000.

The applicable subheading for the sodium ferrocyanide will be 2837.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyanides, cyanide oxides and complex cyanides: Complex cyanides: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

Schedule B (Statistical Classification of Domestic and Foreign Commodities Exported from the United States, 1990 Edition, U.S. Department of Commerce) also lists sodium ferrocyanide under HTS# 2837.20.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division